REGISTRATION

Girls on the Run is open to YMCA and non-YMCA members.  You can register online or in person at your local YMCA branch.  We recommend you register early, as many of our sites fill to capacity quickly.  To register online:

  • Find your school/site from the listings below and click on it.  Follow the prompts to complete your registration.  You will receive an email confirmation upon completion.

  • If a day/time is not listed for your school, we are still seeking a volunteer coach in order to open that site for registration.  If you are interested, or know someone who is, please click on the contact name next to the school district heading to connect with a Branch Coordinator.  

  • If we do not have a program at your school, your child is welcome to register to participate at another school where there is an opening.  Transportation from your home school to the GOTR practice is the responsibility of the parent/guardian (not Girls on the Run or either schools involved).
     

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

We proudly welcome and encourage ALL girls (grades 3-8) to participate in Girls on the Run.  To obtain financial assistance:

  • Bring your Free & Reduced Lunch Approval Letter to your local branch to register in person and receive a reduced registration rate.

         OR

  • Visit your local branch to register in person and determine if you qualify for financial assistance.

Avon Grove School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Assumption BVM    
Avon Grove Charter    
Avon Grove Intermediate    
Fred S Engle Middle     

 




 

Coatesville Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

East Fallowfield Elementary    
Friendship Elementary    
Heart in Hands Community Center    
Kings Highway Elementary    
North Brandywine Middle    
Rainbow Elementary    
Reeceville Elementary    
Regency Park    
Scott Middle    
South Brandywine Middle    

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Downingtown Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Laura Bender)

Beaver Creek Elementary    
Bradford Heights Elementary    
Brandywine Wallace Elementary: Team 1    
Brandywine Wallace Elementary: Team 2    
Downingtown Middle    
East Ward Elementary    
Lionville Community YMCA   (including students from Collegium)    
Lionville Elementary    
Lionville Middle    
Marsh Creek 6th Grade Center    
Pickering Valley Elementary    
Shamona Creek Elementary    
Springton Manor Elementary         
Uwchlan Hills Elementary    
West Bradford Elementary    

 

 

 

 



 


 

 

 

 


Great Valley School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Charlestown Elementary    
General Wayne Elementary    
Great Valley Middle    
KD Markley Elementary         
St. Norbert's    
Sugartown Elementary      
Villa Maria Academy    

 

 

 


 



Kennett Consolidated School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Bancroft Elementary         
Greenwood Elementary    
Kennett Middle    
New Garden Elementary       

 


 

 

Octorara Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

Octorara Elementary          
Octorara Intermediate    
Octorara Middle        

 

 

 

Oxford Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Nottingham / Hopewell Elementary    

 


Owen J Roberts School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Laura Bender)

East Coventry Elementary    
East Vincent Elementary    
French Creek Elementary    
North Coventry Elementary    
Owen J Roberts Middle    
West Vincent Elementary    

 

 


 


 

Phoenixville Area School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Barkley Elementary    
Holy Family    
Manavon Elementary    
Phoenixville Area Middle    
Renaissance Academy    
Schuykill Elementary    

 

 


 


 

Treddyffrin / Easttown School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Beaumont Elementary    
Devon Elementary    
Hillside Elementary    
New Eagle Elementary    
Treddyffrin / Easttown Middle    
Valley Forge Elementary    
Valley Forge Middle    

 


 

 

 

 

Twin Valley School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

Honeybrook Elementary    
Robeson Elementary    
Twin Valley Elementary    
Twin Valley Middle (5&6)         
Twin Valley Middle (7&8)    



 

 

 

Unionville Chadds Ford School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Chadds Ford Elementary    
Hillendale Elementary    
Patton Middle    
Pocopson Elementary      
Unionville Elementary    

 

 

 

 

West Chester Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Jackie Canan)

Chesterbrook Academy    
East Bradford Elementary    
East Goshen Elementary         
Exton Elementary    
Fern Hill Elementary         
Fuggett Middle    
Glen Acres Elementary    
Hillsdale Elementary    
Mary C Howse Elementary    
Peirce Middle    
Penn Wood Elementary    
Sts. Peter & Paul    
St. Agnes    
Starkweather Elementary  (Team 1)  (Team 2)    
Stetson Middle     
Westtown Thornbury Elementary    
Westtown School    

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Do not see your school listed at all?  Contact us to get Girls on the Run at your school.