REGISTRATION

Girls on the Run is open to YMCA and non-YMCA members.  You can register online or in person at your local YMCA branch.  We recommend you register early, as many of our sites fill to capacity quickly.  To register online:

  • Find your school/site from the listings below and click on it.  Follow the prompts to complete your registration.  You will receive an email confirmation upon completion.

  • If a day/time is not listed for your school, we are still seeking a volunteer coach in order to open that site for registration.  If you are interested, or know someone who is, please click on the contact name next to the school district heading to connect with a Branch Coordinator.  

  • If we do not have a program at your school, your child is welcome to register to participate at another school where there is an opening.  Transportation from your home school to the GOTR practice is the responsibility of the parent/guardian (not Girls on the Run or either schools involved).
     

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

We proudly welcome and encourage ALL girls (grades 3-8) to participate in Girls on the Run.  To obtain financial assistance:

  • Bring your Free & Reduced Lunch Approval Letter to your local branch to register in person and receive a reduced registration rate.

         OR

  • Visit your local branch to register in person and determine if you qualify for financial assistance.

Avon Grove School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Assumption BVM
Avon Grove Charter
Avon Grove Intermediate  |  Wed & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00 
Fred S Engle Middle

Coatesville Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

East Fallowfield Elementary
Heart in Hands Community Center
Kings Highway Elementary
North Brandywine Middle
Rainbow Elementary  |  Tues & Thurs  |  3:45 - 5:15
Reeceville Elementary
Regency Park
Scott Middle
South Brandywine Middle

Downingtown Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Laura Bender)

Beaver Creek Elementary
Bradford Heights Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00 
Brandywine Wallace Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:30 - 5:00
Downingtown Middle
East Ward Elementary
Lionville Community YMCA  | Thur 6:00 - 7:30 pm & Sat 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Lionville Elementary*  |  Tues & Fri  |  3:30 - 5:00 
Lionville Middle
Marsh Creek 6th Grade Center  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
Pickering Valley Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
Shamona Creek Elementary
Springton Manor Elementary
Uwchlan Hills Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
West Bradford Elementary  |  Mon & Fri  |  3:30 - 5:00

Great Valley School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Charlestown Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
General Wayne Elementary
Great Valley Middle
KD Markley Elementary
Sugartown Elementary
Villa Maria Academy

Kennett Consolidated School District (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Bancroft Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
Greenwood Elementary  |  Wed & Fri   |  3:30 - 5:00
Kennett Middle
Kennett Area YMCA  |  Sun & Thur  |  6:00 - 7:30 
New Garden Elementary

Octorara Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

Octorara Elementary / Intermediate  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:30 - 5:00
Octorara Middle

Oxford Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Nottingham / Hopewell Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00

Owen J Roberts School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Laura Bender)

East Coventry Elementary
East Vincent Elementary
French Creek Elementary
North Coventry Elementary
Owen J Roberts Middle
West Vincent Elementary

Phoenixville Area School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Barkley Elementary
Manavon Elementary  |  Tues & Thur  |  3:30 - 5:00
Phoenixville Area Middle
Renaissance Academy
Schuykill Elementary

Treddyffrin / Easttown School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Anne Dale)

Beaumont Elementary  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:30 - 5:00
Devon Elementary
Hillside Elementary
New Eagle Elementary
Treddyfrin / Easttown Middle
Valley Forge Elementary
Valley Forge Middle

Twin Valley School District   (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact LaShante O'Banion)

Honeybrook Elementary
Robeson Elementary
Twin Valley Elementary
Twin Valley Middle 

Unionville Chadds Ford School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Marsha Hinze)

Chadds Ford Elementary
Hillendale Elementary
Patton Middle
Pocopson Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:30 - 5:00
Unionville Elementary

West Chester Area School District  (If your school does not indicate days/times, contact Geisa Corbitt)

Chesterbrook Academy
East Bradford Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:15 - 4:45
East Goshen Elementary  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:15 - 4:45
Exton Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:30 - 5:00 
Fern Hill Elementary  |  Mon & Wed  |  3:45 - 5:15
Fuggett Middle
Glen Acres Elementary
Hillsdale Elementary  |  Mon & Thur  |  3:45 - 5:15
Mary C Howse Elementary
Peirce Middle
Penn Wood Elementary  |  Wed & Fri  |  3:45 - 5:15
Starkweather Elementary
Stetson Middle
Westtown Thornbury Elementary
Westtown School

Do not see your school listed at all?  Contact us to get Girls on the Run at your school.